River Kings Hockey

10th Year Anniversary

WHO ARE THE RIVERKINGS?

The Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings, a Junior Hockey team with the United States Premier Hockey League (USPHL), began operations on May 1, 2014. 

Led by Head Coach/GM Paul Pechmann, a man with drive, determination and dedication, the Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings look forward to many successful season while focusing on the development and advancement of our players to the next level.

The Riverkings home ice is at the South Wood County Recreation Center in Wisconsin Rapids.

Play Video

UPCOMING GAMES

Fall 2024

Stay tuned for next season's schedule

South Wood County Rec Center

7:00 PM

Fall 2024

HOME Games
Friday's & Saturday's

South Wood County Rec Center

7:00 PM

7:00 PM

2023-2024 TEAM LEADERS

Jake Bryceland

POINTS

Jake Brycland

#24 · Position: Forward

51

POINTS

1. Jake Bryceland

51

2. SJ LeComte

34

3. Owen Tutich

34

4. Bryce Cooper

26

5. William Chausse

23

Jake Bryceland

ASSISTS

Jake Bryceland

#24 · Position: Forward

28

ASSISTS

1. David Csemi

30

2. William Chausse

23

3. Owen Tutich

20

4. Shawn LeComte

19

5. Bryce Cooper

15

Xavier Beauchamp headshot

PIM

Xavier Beauchamp

#22 · Position: Defense

73

PIM

1. Xavier Beauchamp

73

2. Joel Texmo

62

3. SJ LeComte

44

4. Owen Atkins

41

5. Owen Tutich

40

SV%

Bora Yildirim

#29 · Position: Goalie

.950

SV%

1. Bora Yildirim

.950

2. Jude Ayling

.933

3. Henry Hunt

.917

MIDWEST WEST DIVISION STANDINGS

PosTeamGPWLOTLPTS
1Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings44307767
2Minnesota Squatch443210266
3Hudson Havoc443012262
4Minnesota Blue Ox442518151
5Minnesota Moose442318349
6Steel County Blades441922341
7Isanti Outlaws441330127
8Minnesota Mullets441331026
9Dells Ducks441131224
PosTeamWL
1Wisconsin Rapids
Riverkings
3014
3Huson Havoc3014
2MN Squatch3212
5MN Moose2321
6Steele County
Blades
1925
4MN Blue Ox2518
7Isanti Outlaws1331
8MN Mullets1331
9Dells Ducks1133

2023-24 ALL STARS

Midwest West Division

COACH PECHMANN'S LATEST INTERVIEWS

December 11, 2023

November 13, 2023

July 31, 2023

April 24, 2023

March 20, 2023

March 6, 2023

February 27, 2023

February 20, 2023

February 13, 2023

HELP US UPGRADE OUR FACILITY

HELP US GET:

INDIVIDUAL PLAYER STALLS

UPDATES TO EXISTING SPACE INCLUDING:

TEAM EQUIPMENT & APPAREL STORAGE

LAUNDRY ROOM

GAME DAY OPERATIONS OFFICE

COACH'S OFFICE MODIFICATIONS

Join our team and show your support by contributing to needed locker room updates. The Riverkings are seeking to raise $30,000 for immediate upgrades to an existing locker room.

As a supporter of the Riverkings, you can make a significant impact by making a donation to support this important project. These upgrades will not only benefit our players but also enhance the overall game-day experience for our fans.

Your donation will help us install new player stalls in and existing locker room that has the needed shower and bathroom facilities.  Potential modifications to the existing locker room will provide much needed storage and other support capabilities. With your help, we can create a more comfortable and functional space for our athletes to prepare for games and recover after practices.

Initially we are looking for support by sponsoring the install of a player stall (approx. $1000 per).  All financial support is welcome!  In addition to contributing financially, there are other ways you can support this fundraising effort. Spread the word by sharing our campaign on social media or encouraging friends and family to donate. Every little bit helps us get closer to our goal.

Together, we can make this locker room upgrade a reality and ensure the Riverkings thrive on and off the ice. Thank you for your support.

To make a donation or support this fundraising effort, please contact the Riverkings organization:

WR Riverkings
2711 16th Street South
Wisconsin Rapids, WI 54494
919-561-4830
GM@RiverkingsHockey.com

LATEST NEWS

RIVERKINGS USPHL PREMIER HOCKEY TEAM RECEIVES 2023 BEST OF WISCONSIN RAPIDS AWARD

August 30, 2023 — Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings – USPHL Premier Hockey has been selected for the 2023 Best of Wisconsin Rapids Award in the Ice hockey club category by the Wisconsin Rapids Award Program…

COACH PECHMANN NOMINATED FOR 2023 SPORTS COMMISSION MVP AWARD

Each year, the Wisconsin Rapids Area Sports Commission MVP Award acknowledges an individual that demonstrates commitment, creativity, and dynamic energy toward the growth of sports tourism in our community…

3

What's New?

WISCONSIN RAPIDS RIVERKINGS USPHL PREMIER HOCKEY TEAM RECEIVES 2023 BEST OF WISCONSIN RAPIDS AWARD

August 30, 2023 — Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings – USPHL Premier Hockey has been selected for the 2023 Best of Wisconsin Rapids Award in the Ice hockey club category by the Wisconsin Rapids Award Program.

Each year, the Wisconsin Rapids Award Program identifies companies that we believe have achieved exceptional marketing success in their local community and business category. These are local companies that enhance the positive image of small business through service to their customers and our community. These exceptional companies help make the Wisconsin Rapids area a great place to live, work and play.

Various sources of information were gathered and analyzed to choose the winners in each category. The 2023 Wisconsin Rapids Award Program focuses on quality, not quantity. Winners are determined based on the information gathered both internally by the Wisconsin Rapids Award Program and data provided by third parties.

 

About Wisconsin Rapids Award Program

The Wisconsin Rapids Award Program is an annual awards program honoring the achievements and accomplishments of local businesses throughout the Wisconsin Rapids area. Recognition is given to those companies that have shown the ability to use their best practices and implemented programs to generate competitive advantages and long-term value.

The Wisconsin Rapids Award Program was established to recognize the best of local businesses in our community. Our organization works exclusively with local business owners, trade groups, professional associations and other business advertising and marketing groups. Our mission is to recognize the small business community’s contributions to the U.S. economy.

COACH PECHMANN NOMINATED FOR 2023 SPORTS COMMISSION MVP AWARD

Each year, the Wisconsin Rapids Area Sports Commission MVP Award acknowledges an individual that demonstrates commitment, creativity, and dynamic energy toward the growth of sports tourism in our community. A committee of previous MVP Award winners selects the next recipient. Past recipients of the MVP Award were chosen because they are the movers and shakers in our sports community. For more information about the Sports Commission and the MVP Award, visit http://www.VisitWisRapids.com/sportscommission.

 

The purpose of the award presentation is to increase awareness of local athletic / sport resources and highlight the impact of sports on our community and economy.

Reasons for Coach Paul Pechmann’s Nomination

Paul Pechmann has been and continues to be an advocate for both youth and men’s hockey, as well as the Wisconsin Rapids Area community overall. He works relentlessly to advocate for both local sports and the people in our community.

Through Paul’s leadership, the Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings, a Junior Hockey team with the United States Premier Hockey League (USPHL). have been engaged with several local charities and events. Some of these initiatives include taking part in United Way Day of Caring, supporting the Downtown Grand Affair Festival, visiting local schools, hosting a blood drive, participating in the Nekoosa Giant Pumpkin Fest, serving as mystery readers at Our Lady Queen of Heaven School and other local community and sporting events.

Coach Paul actively works with the local teams and the Sports Commission to support the local hockey program. He has contributed by sponsoring mini mite/mite program skates, youth hockey camps and opportunities for local youth to skate with the Riverking players.

Paul continues to seek opportunities to increase local participation, develop new teams, and one day bring larger hockey events, tournaments and showcases to the area. This also requires finding ways to improve and develop new facilities that will make Wisconsin Rapids a premier hockey destination.

While his positions as General Manager and Head Coach of the Wisconsin Rapids Riverkings, Paul’s credentials and results speak for themselves. Perhaps a better testament to his successes are the praise and support he and the team have received from the community. In addition, Riverkings players are actively recruited by college, NCDC, NAHL and various pro hockey leagues; a true testament to his coaching abilities and leadership skills.